Privacy Policy

 

Titan Partners, LLC, a subsidiary of Buckeye Partners, L.P., (referred to herein as “Titan Partners,” “we,” “us” or “ours”), is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy (this “Statement”) applies to our website, TitanPartnersTerminal.com, and governs data collection and usage. By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this Statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
When you visit the website, data may be collected. This data may include your internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. You acknowledge we may use this information for the operation of the website, to maintain quality of the website, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our website. We also keep track of the websites and pages our customers visit within our website in order to determine which are most frequently visited. This data may be used by Titan Partners to deliver customized content and advertising to visitors whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We may also collect personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include your name, e-mail address, and phone number. Titan Partners encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our website so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

Use of Cookies
This website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize TitanPartnersTerminal.com pages, or register with TitanPartnersTerminal.com , a cookie helps our website recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same TitanPartnersTerminal.com website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use our website features that you customized.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but allow you to modify your browser settings to decline to accept cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Use of your Personal Information
Titan Partners collects and uses personal information obtained from your visiting our website to operate our website and deliver the services you have requested. We may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Titan Partners and its affiliates. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about an offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to or comply with applicable law or legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Titan Partners; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the TitanPartnersTerminal.com website or the public.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site, which uses cookies. Cookies are used to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Titan Partners.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither TitanPartnersTerminal.com nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. Google Analytics reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

California Consumer Privacy Act
Residents of California have the right to request certain personally identifiable information shared with third parties by a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, as well as the names of the third parties with whom the information has been shared. In addition, an operator of a commercial website subject to California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 is required to fulfill requests from California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online websites, services or applications to obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

If this applies to you and you wish to request this information, ensure that your request includes a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances. If you are a California resident, believe that one of the above code provisions applies to you and would like to make such a request, you may e-mail your request to: EHofmann@buckeye.com.

Contact Information
Titan Partners welcomes your comments regarding this Statement. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at EHofmann@buckeye.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the matter.

Changes to this Statement
Titan Partners may occasionally update this Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how our site is protecting your information.